Wednesday, February 21

Okay, I'm FINALLY getting to use the sellabration and winter sets... of course it's almost over lol. But I have a party Friday and wanted to get some samples for the gals. I haven't liked the last couple of coffee sets SU has put out... just not my style. But I can honestly say... I LOVE Like it a Latte! OMG! Here's a sample I made last night:
Although I can see I really need to straighten out that pink ribbon... which is VERY elastic BTW. Way more so than I thought it would be! heheh I put CE on the straw and sukura gel pen on the smoke curlies (I know SU doesn't make it but I couldnt' resist-I'm addicted!) so it is much more sparkly and shiny IRL!
Okay, I'm off to make my hostess gift now. Wish me luck! hehe

5 comments:

Scrappin Ashley said...

LOVE the card....I also live in Indy..so its nice to see a fellow hoosier..can I add your link to my blog??

Scrappin Ashley said...

its me again...thanks for the link I added you as well!!! Do you mean an email subscribe link on my page?? If so I have one its at the bottom of my page..sorry im kinda new at this lol

Julie Brooks said...

Hi! Thanks for the comment on my bolg! I added the Feed Blitz widget for email updates. I didn't even know about that....thanks for letting me know. I am enjoying your blog as well!

Dana said...

Very fun looking card Bobbie! OH NO, you used something NOT SU??????
hee hee *chuckling to myself*

scrappersister said...

Your card is very pretty. I agree with you. This stamp set is the best coffee stanp that SU has had, :)

Mary